Participant Login

PRIVACY POLICY 

The Hunger Project New Zealand (THPNZ) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage the personal information that you provide us with. We have implemented data protection practices and this Privacy Policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Through this Privacy Policy we have aimed to be as clear as possible about how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, but if you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us at nz@thp.org

Personal Information Collected

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods.  These include through directinteractions – where you provide data by filling in forms on our site (or during other interactions with us) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.  We may also receive Personal Informationabout you from various third parties and public sources such as through donation or fundraising platforms, ticketing or event platforms or social media.

We generally will only collect Personal Information about you if you voluntarily submit it to us through one of the above methods.  When you provide us with Personal Information in one of the above ways you are consenting to THPNZ using your Personal Information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us at nz@thp.org

Your option not to provide your Personal Information
Providing us with your Personal Information is optional. By providing your consent, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time. There are no consequences of withdrawing your consent to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes and you can do so by emailing us at nz@thp.org

Children and minor’s privacy
Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our Website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our Website.
We also ensure that our Website and marketing is not aimed at and does not target children under 13 years of age and will not intentionally collect data from them. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at nz@thp.org

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information
We are the data controller of the Personal Information we collect from you. We take appropriate measures to ensure that all processing of your Personal Information by us, or by our service providers, is lawful.  The lawful basis for the processing of your Personal Information will depend on the purposes for which we process your information.

Much of the Personal Information we collect from you is necessary for us to provide receipts and information to you about the work of The Hunger Project. Some of the processing we conduct is necessary for developing and delivering our services and ensuring that we deliver relevant and focused content to you.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) Personal Information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • For the purposes listed above;
  • Where applicable law requires, or authorises, us or a company holding data on our behalf to do so;
  • Where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose;
  • Where we engage service providers to provide services to us; and
  • To our related entities, including out international related entities for the purposes of operating our Charity.

You can ask us not to do this at any time by contacting us at nz@thp.org

Only with your express consent will we use or disclose Personal Information about you for the purposes of direct marketing.

If we are compelled by law to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so. We will not sell your Personal Information.

Public Personal Information
Any Personal Information you choose to make publicly available on our Website, for example, by posting information about your fundraising activity or involvement on any of our pages, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Website, other users may have already saved or downloaded that information, and copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Website. 

Security of Personal Information
Personal Information may be stored both electronically and in hardcopy form. We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, your use of the Website and the transmission and exchange of information is at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a breach of your privacy. In the event that Personal Information is compromised as a breach of security, we will promptly notify those affected in compliance with applicable law.

We use a third party credit card processing company, to bill you if you purchase services, including but not limited to, making a financial donation or investment, the online purchase of an event or workshop ticket. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any purposes other than billing.

Access to your Personal Information
In most cases, you have the right to access the Personal Information that we hold about you and to correct, delete or transfer such Personal Information. If you wish to access your Personal Information for any of these reasons or obtain more information about how we process it, please contact us on nz@thp.org

We will deal with all requests for access to Personal Information within 72 hours. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We will also refuse access where the Personal Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against THPNZ and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.  If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances.

Where we have corrected or deleted Personal Information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading Personal Information. 

Retention of your Personal Information
If you have signed up via the Website, or are signed up to receive our communications, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you with our services. We will also retain and use your Personal Information for as long as someone could bring a claim against us, and as necessary to comply with all other legal obligations and regulatory requirements, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information
To provide you with the best service possible, we may use ‘cloud’ based technology services to hold your data, including your Personal Information. As a consequence, your data, including your Personal Information may be held in the data centres used by a provider of such ‘cloud’ based technology services.


It is important to note that, by becoming an investor, donor, or supporter, or by using the Website, you consent to your data, including your Personal Information being transferred to data centres located outside of New Zealand. Your decision to become and investor, donor, supporter or to use the Website also signals your consent to this technical arrangement under which THPNZ does not exercise any direct control over the management of your data in those data centres.


A number of our related entities are incorporated and located overseas. We may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities for the purposes of operating THPNZ and providing you with our services.

Disposal of personal information no longer required
If we hold personal information about you, and we no longer need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our email database
To unsubscribe from our email database, please do so via any link or functions contained in an email, via the Website or send an email to nz@thp.orgwith “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email.

Links to other websites
This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website, and not to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites, which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of other websites or be responsible for the contents of websites other than our own. This Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked website.

Contacting us
If you have any concerns, complaints, and questions or would like more information about our Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us at nz@thp.org
If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you can make a further complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the modified and/or amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website: https://www.privacy.org.nz

END OF POLICY